PriVacy Policy

Safetell Limited collects and processes personal data relating its existing and potential customers and their existing or potential contractors and/or sub-contractors (collectively defined in this policy as contacts) to manage the supply of information, products and services. Safetell is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meet its data protection obligations. 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect regarding you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Data controller: Safetell Limited, Unit 46, Fawkes Avenue, Dartford, Kent DA1 1JQ – Company No 02408884 

Data protection officer: Paul Lovell, 01322 223 233, privacy@safetell.co.uk 

This privacy policy is for Safetell Limited, 46 Fawkes Avenue, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1JQ, and website www.safetell.co.uk and is served by Safetell Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). 

This policy will explain areas that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of our website cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions. Please read the full privacy policy below. 

COMPANY POLICY 

Data Collected 

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you or your organisation. This includes: 

All of the specific data above is provided to us, or collected by us, during the pre-sales, sales, and after-sales stages of purchase of products and/or services offered by us; from correspondence with you, your organisation, your organisation’s contractors subcontractors or representatives; or through meetings, whether general or sales or other such visits to your organisation premises 

Other than the aforementioned ways of obtaining data we may obtain data about you from third party sources, such as public databases, data service companies. We take steps to ensure that such providers are legally permitted or required to disclose such information. 

In some cases, we may collect personal data from third parties, such as information from background and staff vetting providers, information from credit reference agencies and criminal record checks permitted by law. The organisation will seek this information only with your given consent. 

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you. 

Data Stored 

Data is stored in a range of different places, including IT email servers, our CRM management system, email and EMS (email marketing service) systems. The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For certain orders, it may be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to our data management in terms of transfer, processing and recording. 

Data Use 

The organisation needs to process data to supply information, estimates, quotations, and to enter into a sales or service contract with you, to meet its obligations under the business relationship and contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with information, products and services, to request payment in accordance with the sales terms and to administer credit reference checks (where applicable). 

In addition, the organisation processes data on the basis of Legitimate Interest (i.e. when we believe there is a benefit or relevance to you, for example to supply information on products or services relevant to your business or project) before, during and after the end of the sales relationship. Processing customer data allows the organisation to better serve its customers and end-users. When utilising personal data, the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing and it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of customers. 

The data held is used to improve user experience and fulfil projects. This includes: 

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our suppliers or business partners, but we may provide aggregate information about users (i.e. the popularity of a specific product or service). 

Data Access 

Your data will be shared internally, including with members of the sales, project management and finance teams. If necessary, the IT staff will have access to the data if it is necessary for the performance of their roles. 

The organisation may need to share your data with third parties for financial, sales or marketing purposes. The organisation may also share your data with third parties in context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances, the data will be subject to confidentiality agreements. 

The organisation also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, including our EMS system (MailChimp) and financial options. 

In instances where an enquiry may come from outside the EEA, your data will stay within the company and be handled through our regional partners. 

Data Protection 

The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or unnecessarily disclosed. It is not accessible internally except by employees in the performance of their duties. All data on the company CRM is subject to a standard deletion policy. Records are kept of customers and contacts so that we are able to supply information, products, and services. 

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, and are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. 

Data Deletion 

The organisation will hold your data for the duration of the business and service relationships, as defined by the Safetell data retention policy and schedule. Your data can be deleted on request. 

Your Rights 

The organisation uses data to help better serve customers, but it still belongs to you. As a data subject, you are able to: 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the organisation’s data protection officer Paul Lovell 01322 223 233 privacy@safetell.co.uk 

Changes 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the bottom of the policy. Notice of changes to the Safetell privacy policy will be carried on the Safetell website 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION 

Cookie Policy 

WebForms and Enquires 

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. If a business opportunity becomes available, data provided through enquiry form will become a part of the organisation’s data management. 

Email Mailing List and Marketing Messages 

The organisation utilises both email and an EMS (email marketing service) to provide information to customers and contacts, in addition to providing specialised marketing materials about projects. Email details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations above. 

IP Address Lookup 

We use third parties to provide information about visitors to our website. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address may be matched against public or proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about our visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals 

Media Files and Downloads 

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. 

External Website Links and Third Parties 

The organisation looks to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. We do not own and therefore cannot verify the authenticity of externally linked contents. Web users should note they only click on external links at their own risk.